Privacy Statement

Residencia Espana 2018.04

This statement provides information on how our office deals with personal data processed in the context of the work and services.

Our contact details

Office name : Residencia Espan
aAdres : Calle Berlin 2
6Postcode / Place : Finestrat Spain

Our service

Our office only asks your personal data for the following purposes:

  • carrying out contracts for advice or other services;
  • in order to comply with legal tasks and obligations; /or
  • for the goals you specifically consented to.

Your data will not be processed without your consent for other purposes. Personal data is requested for the creation of a notarial deed or for the execution of another contract.

Rules of personal data in notarial acts

If our office makes a notarial deed with your personal data, the notary must comply with legal rules. These affect the processing of personal data:

  1. The notary must put certain (personal) data mandatory in the deed. Your data is therefore processed on a legal basis.
  2. The notary must keep the signed deed with your personal data required to last forever.
  3. Once the deed is signed by the notary, it becomes an official piece of evidence. Then nothing can be changed, even if the personal data is not correct. If changes are needed, the notary must create a new deed containing the change.
  4. The notary must check certain (personal) data required in the Basic Registrations Persons (BRP), Commercial Register and Land Registry.
  5. The notary must be required to check your identity. He must request a valid ID from you, The notary is one of the few who can also copy this with all the data on it.
  6. Your personal data is subject to the professional secrecy of the notary. Unauthorized persons do not have access to the data.

Opinions and other services

For the other processing of personal data by our office:

  • Processing in legalisations of personal data signatures shall have the following purposes and associated legal grounds:
    • implementation of the agreement to confirm the authenticity of the signature at the request of the client.
  • The processing of personal data for the purposes of the advisory practice has the following purposes and associated legal grounds:
    • implementation of the agreement at the client's request.
  • The processing of personal data for the purpose of the settlement of estates shall have the following purposes and associated legal grounds:
    • implementation of the agreement at the request of the client and other parties involved in the act.
  • The processing of personal data for relationship management with the business contacts in the chain, including other experts, has the following purposes and associated legal grounds:
    • inform and facilitate the cooperating experts in the chain.
  • The processing of personal data for the purpose of the registration for acquisition and/or newsletters has the following purposes and associated legal grounds:
    • marketing and acquisition for interested existing and potential clients.
  • The processing of personal data for the financial administration has the following purposes and associated legal grounds:
    • financial rights and obligations of clients, debtors and/or creditors.
  • The processing of personal data takes place on the basis of a legitimate interest, namely:
    • ensure legal certainty.

Passing on your personal data

Our office only passes on your personal data to others (third parties) if that is legally mandatory or if it really is necessary to carry out the work. Our office provides personal data to the following recipients:

  • Royal Notarial Professional Association (KNB);
  • Tax authorities;
  • Registerholders (such as the Land Registry, the Commercial Register of the Chamber of Commerce;
  • Financial Intelligence Unit (FIU), provided that there is a legal obligation to do so;
  • broker or other advisor (chain partner; such as a tax collector or an accountant), provided with the client's consent.

Personal data is not transmitted by our office outside the EU or to an international organisation (which is not a chain partner) without the client's consent).

Retention of your personal data

Your personal data will not be retained by our office for longer than necessary for the purpose for which they have been collected, for the exercise of legal tasks and compliance with legal obligations or the execution of agreements (think of limitation periods). Retention periods from legal provisions such as the Law on notary office and the archive law apply.

Your rights to personal data processed by us

When your personal data is processed by our office, you can use the rights below under the General Data Protection Regulation.

You can do this by applying for a (preferably written) request via the contact information from this privacy statement. Before we grant your application, we will first identify you on the basis of a valid ID.

Right of access to the person concerned

You can always ask what personal data our office processes, for what purpose it is and how long it is preserved. There may be a legal basis which prevents us from going into your request, we will review this and inform you about it.

Right to rectification

If you believe that certain data has not been processed correctly, you have the right to request rectification of this data. If this involves data in a notarial deed, that is not possible and a new deed will have to be drawn up in addition to the incorrect deed.

Right to surrender (right to 'oblivion')

If you want your personal data to be deleted, you can submit a request for this. If the data are in a notarial deed, the notary may not delete it.

Right to limit processing

If you want to limit the processing of personal data by our office (pending the rectification of your personal data requested by you, you object to processing or because you do not want data to be deleted despite the fact that the processing is unlawful) you can make a request for this.

Right to data transferability

If your personal data is not processed for a notarial deed and you want to transfer the personal data to another service provider, you can submit a request for this. Such a transfer is not always possible, since legal notarial duties can oppose it.

Right of objection

If we use your data for direct marketing, you can object to this processing.

Possible restrictions in exercising your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation

Our office makes every effort to comply with your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. However, these rights may conflict with other legal provisions such as the Notary Office Act. If, for that reason, the notary cannot comply with any of the said request, it shall be informed in writing.

Complaints about the processing of your personal data by our office

If you have complaints about the processing of personal data by our office, we would like to hear this. You also have the right to file a complaint with the supervisor, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. For this you can visit the website www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Comments are closed.